SIGN up for news & special offers

 

B&O STORE PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This web site is owned and operated by EGI Audio-Visual (Retail) Pty Ltd ABN 92 165 261 665 to as ("we", "our" and "us"). By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site ("the web site"), which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.

This policy governs any kind of processing (including collection, use, transfer, storage and deletion) of personally identifiable information (any information that may be used to identify a physical person, and any other information associated therewith) about natural persons, which are either consumers of Bang & Olufsen and/or B&O PLAY products or services. This policy applies to our processing of personal data collected through any means, actively as well as passively, online as well as offline, from persons located anywhere in the world. Any question regarding our processing of personal data may be directed to:

Contact Us

General principles

Generally, we will be guided by the following principles when processing personal data:

  1. We will only collect personal data for specific and specified purposes;
  2. We will not collect personal data beyond what is necessary to accomplish those purposes;
  3. We will not use personal data for purposes other than that for which the data was collected, except as stated herein, or with prior consent;
  4. We will not transfer personal data to third parties or across borders, except as stated herein, or with prior consent;
  5. We will seek to verify and/or update personal data periodically, and we will accept requests for amendments of personal data;
  6. We will apply high technical standards to make our processing of personal data secure; and
  7. Except when stated herein, we will not store personal data in identifiable form longer than is necessary to accomplish its purpose, or as is required by law.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date and complete.

From time to time, we may receive information relating to you that we have not requested (“Unsolicited Information”). If we do receive Unsolicited Information, we will check whether it is reasonably necessary for us to keep it. If it is, we will treat the Unsolicited Information in the same way as other information that we requested you provide to us. If we determine that it is not reasonably necessary for us to keep it, we will, as soon as practicable, destroy or de-identify the relevant Unsolicited Information.

We may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy form. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information once it is no longer needed, unless we are required by Australian law, or a court or tribunal order, to retain it.

Transfer of personal data to third parties

As a general principle, we process personal data in order to facilitate or improve our offerings and services to you. We do not process personal data on behalf of third parties, nor do we sell personal data to, or share personal data with, third parties for their own, independent use, except if you allow us to do so.

 We do share personal data with third party vendors when it is necessary to provide services that we don’t perform ourselves, e.g. shipping of B&O PLAY products, mailing of B&O PLAY Newsletters, etc.

We also use third party data hosting companies to store personal data collected by us in their servers, and to do data validation checks for us. 

All data transfers to third party vendors or partners, including those listed as examples above will be subject to a written contract between us and the third party vendor or partner in question, and the vendor or partner will not have any authority to use such personal data for any purpose other than as instructed by us.

When relevant, personal information may be shared among the business units and entities inside our Group. [www.eginvestments.com.au].

We will disclose personal data when legally obligated to do so under subpoena or court order, or for law enforcement purposes.  We may also disclose personal information as permitted under the Privacy Act.  For example, if there is a serious threat to an individual’s health or safety, there is reasonable suspicion of unlawful activity, for the conduct of surveillance and intelligence gathering by an enforcement body, or to assist in locating a missing person.

From time to time, we may also need to transfer your information overseas. For example, we may store your personal information in a cloud, or other type of networking electronic storage that is based in a jurisdiction outside Australia. If we do this, we will ensure reasonable steps are taken so that the overseas recipient does not breach the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), or the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information, or adheres to laws substantially similar to Australian privacy laws. We will also take reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access and reduce the risk of disclosure to unknown entities.

Online shopping at beostore.com.au

When you ordering online via www.beostore.com.au, we will process transaction-related personal data, such as your first and last name, mailing and shipping address, phone number, email address, credit card or other payment information. We will also process information about your purchases with us.

We will use such personal data to process and deliver your order, to provide notification of order status, and to update your profile periodically to ensure that we have the most accurate personal data available. We will also use said personal data to analyse customer behavior and to customise our communication with you, if applicable. In this respect, we may transfer tracking information about your use of our sites to external service providers, which will help us optimise your browsing experience. Optimisation services will be performed under a written contract between us and any service provider.

If you opt-in (or upon request), we will send you promotional and marketing emails. These may be targeted to you based on your purchase history or online browsing behaviour.

Consumer service

You may contact our Consumer Service with questions or comments related to Bang & Olufsen and B&O PLAY products and services.

When you contact us, we will process personal data such as age group, your email address, your gender, first and last name, mailing address, phone and/or cell phone number, as relevant.

Cookies

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Data security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Access to and changing your information

You have the right to seek access to information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  If you wish to do so, please use the following contact details to contact us:

Our policy is to consider any requests for access or correction within 28 days of receipt. If we are unable to correct your information, we will provide to you within a reasonable period a written notice setting out the reason, and the complaint mechanisms available to you.

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web site, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us. You can also lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner. For more details on how to do this, please visit www.privacy.gov.au.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Effective date: September 2016
 

 

Top